Frenchgites.com Client / Owner Booking Conditions and Privacy Policy

Below are the  Booking Conditions and Privacy Policy for www.frenchgites.com (wholly owned by Nicola Harrington). These are the  french gites (Brittany cottages) known as La Maison Orange, La Maison Rose, La Maison Blanche, La Maison Bleue, La Maison Violette, and La Maison Creme (The Property). Bookings are only accepted on the condition that The Client has fully read, understood and accepted all the terms and conditions (numbered 1-13 inclusive) and the Privacy Policy as described below. It is recommended that you print of a copy for your records.

If there are parts of the Booking Conditions or Privacy Policy that you would like to discuss or do not understand then please contact us.

The present Booking Conditions and Privacy Policy are an integral part of our Booking Form. By signing the Cheque Booking Form or completing and submitting the Online Booking Form The Client confirms that he/she/neutral has read, understood and accepted The Booking Conditions and The Privacy Policy in full

DEFINITIONS

The Owner : The Owner of The Property to be rented as a short term holiday let- i.e Nicola Harrington, www.frenchgites.com or frenchgites.co.uk

The Property : The holiday home/ gite, including gardens/ grounds as applicable, as designated on the booking form completed and signed by The Client

The Client : The person who wishes to rent The Property as a short term holiday let.

Letting Period: The period of time which The Owner accepts renting The Property to The Client

1. RESERVATIONS/ BOOKING
The reservation/ booking procedure is described on the booking form. The Property is offered for holiday rental subject to written confirmation by The Owner of The Property that The Property is available during the Letting Period requested by The Client. On receipt of the signed and completed booking form (or the correctly completed Online Booking Form) and non-refundable deposit The Owner will confirm the booking to the Client by email. All cheques (non-refundable deposit, balance of rent and breakage deposit) must be made out to The Owner.

2. PAYMENT OF RENT AND BREAKAGE DEPOSIT
The balance of the rent due together with the breakage deposit is payable not less than two full calendar months before the start of The Letting Period to The Owner. If payment is not received by the due date, The Owner reserves the right to give notice in writing or by email that the reservation is cancelled. The Client will remain liable to pay the balance of the rent. Reservations made within two months of the start of the Letting Period require full payment at the time of booking.

3. LETTING PERIOD
The Letting Period shall commence at 3pm on the first day of the Letting Period

4. CANCELLATION
No rent will be refunded in the event of cancellation by The Client prior to (or after) commencement of The Letting Period. Neither the initial booking deposit or the final payment is refundable in any circumstances. Once payments are made they cannot be refunded. The Client is advised to take out comprehensive Cancellation Insurance to cover this eventuality with a reputable insurer.

5. SECURITY DEPOSIT
A security / breakage deposit will be paid by The Client, in case, for example, of damage or theft to The Property or its contents, non payment of heating costs or to cover cleaning costs where The Property has not been fully cleaned by The Client prior to his/her departure .This deposit will either be paid by cheque or where the Online Booking Form is used The Client, by completing the Online Form, authorises The Owner to Debit any additional sum from his/ her credit card to cover any breakages, non cleaning etc.

If The Owner deems it necessary to cash the cheque or debit the security/ breakage deposit from The Clients card for whatever reason, e.g. breakage or damage caused by The Client or non payment of additional services like heating, or non cleaning of the house on departure an additional £15 administration fee will be added to the amount taken

The Owner reserves the right to seek additional recourse in the event that the damage / deterioration caused to The Property by The Client exceeds the amount of the security deposit. If the security deposit is in the form of a cheque, The Owner wil destroy the cheque within two weeks of the end of the Letting Period. This is subject to The Property being returned to The Owner is the same condition as when the Letting Period commenced.

6. OBLIGATIONS OF THE CLIENT
The Client undertakes to be a considerate tenant, to take care of The Property and to leave it in a cleaned condition (removing all rubbish from The Property) at the end of the Letting Period. The Client will leave The Property in an identical condition to the condition he/ she found the Property in at the beginning of The Letting Period. The Owner reserves the right to retain part or all of the security / breakage deposit to cover cleaning costs when required or to repair / replace any damage or deterioration to The Property or its contents. The Client shall report to The Owner without delay any defects to The Property or breakdown in the equipment, plant, machinery or appliances in The Property. Arrangements for repair of any defects will be made as soon as realistically possible. The Client agrees to act in such a way that he/ she will not cause any disturbance to those resident in neighbouring properties. In the event of The Client causing a disturbance to the neighbouring properties, the rental will terminate without notice and The Client will leave the Property immediately at The Owners request. In this event, The Owner will not refund any rental monies.

The Client undertakes to allow The Owner unhindered access to The Property at any time during The Letting Period without exception and without notice, although The Owner will try to provide reasonable notice in the unlikely event he/ she requires access to The Property. No animals, birds, dogs, cats, pets or livestock are allowed in The Property or its gardens and grounds without The Owners express prior consent in writing. Any Client bringing an animal or bird to The Property will immediately forfeit his/her breakage deposit and be required to leave the premises immediately. The Owner will not be liable in any way to The Client for the loss of the remainder of the Letting Period and no rental monies will be refunded.

The maximum number of persons residing at The Property during the Letting Period must not exceed the number stated on the booking form. The Client must remain in residence at The Property with his/ her party for the full duration of The Letting Period. If The Client wishes to leave The Property before the end of The Letting Period, he/she must immediately inform The Owner or his/her Agent. No rental monies will be refunded in the event of early departure. Subletting The Property is not permitted without The Owners express permission in writing, in advance The Client will not leave The Property unlocked or any windows or doors open when he/ she is absent from The Property during the day or night. The Client shall not allow his/ her party to exceed the maximum limit of persons stated per Property. These are Orange & Violet, two persons; Bleue four persons; Creme, eight persons; Blanche, five persons without written permission in advance of the letting period from the owner. No tents, motor homes or caravans are allowed in the gardens or environs of The Property without prior agreement of the owner No pools larger than a child's paddling pool are allowed at The Property

7. CLIENT'S LIABILITY The Client must be fully insured for any loss or damage during the letting period caused by The Client either to The Property, themselves or to third parties and/ or their property. In the event that The Client does not subscribe to sufficient insurance, The Client hereby expressly undertakes to hold The Owner harmless (non liable) against any claims from third parties arising in connection with The Clients use of The Property, and to indemnify The Owner in full for any damages caused to The Property and its contents. The Client will also be liable to The Owner for any consequential damages, including, but not limited to rental losses, loss of reputation, etc.

8. OBLIGATIONS OF THE OWNER
The Owner undertakes to make The Property available to The Client in good condition for the duration of The Letting Period. The Owner will ensure that the keys are made available to the Client at The Letting Period start date and time. The Owner has used his/ her best endeavours to provide full information regarding The Property, which has been made available on The Owners website. The Owner shall not be liable to The Client for any defect, problem or stoppage in the supply of any public services to The Property during The Letting Period. The Owner shall use his/ her best endeavours to remedy any breakdown of any equipment, plant machinery or appliance in The Property, its gardens and grounds during The Letting Period. The Owner shall not be liable to The Client for any loss or damage to the Clients belongings, whether due to theft, direct, accidental or incidental neither injury to the Client which may arise due to The Clients use of The Property or its contents.

The Owner shall not be liable to The Client for any inconvenience, damage, injury or losses due to Acts of God or any events outside the control of The Owner , including, but not limited to; weather conditions, riot, war, civil unrest, wildlife, strikes, loss of any services (such as power, water, internet connection) or roadwork's. The Owner shall not be liable to The Client for any inconvenience, damage, injury or losses due to the activities of neighbours or the activities of any other party outside the property or any other matter beyond the control of The Owner.

If The Property is destroyed, substantially damaged or simply deemed uninhabitable by The Owner for whatever reason before the start of the letting period, The Owner will refund to The Client all sums previously paid in respect of the property rental for The Letting Period. However, under no circumstances shall The Owners liability to The Client exceed the amount paid to the Owner for the rental. If The Property is deemed uninhabitable during the letting period through no fault of The Client, The Owner will refund to The Client the rental paid corresponding to the remainder of The Letting Period. Under no circumstances shall The Owners liability to The Client exceed the amount of the rental corresponding to the remainder of the Letting Period.

9. INSURANCE
It is strongly recommended that The Client subscribes to comprehensive travel insurance (including cancellation and health cover), plus insurance to cover The Clients and his/ her party's personal belongings, health etc. By accepting the present booking conditions, The Client confirms that he/ she has subscribed to personal liability insurance to cover any damage which may occur during the Letting Period (whether it occurs inside or outside The Property, or to third parties). No insurance is supplied by The Owner

10 FREE WIFI
Maisons Bleue, Rose, Violet, Blanche, Creme and Orange have free Wi-Fi internet access at the houses themselves

No guarantee is made about the WiFi or internet speed, reliability or functionality-. Internet/ WiFi is completely free of charge and is not included in any way in the the rental contract. It is a free service and does not form any part of the financial contract encompassing the rental of The Property.

Under no circumstances shall any refunds of monies be made in the event of a partial or full disruption/ breakdown of any internet or WiFi services either at The Property or at www.frenchgites.com internet office. No guarantees are made pertaining to the WiFi's and internet access functionality, suitability, reliability or speed

The WiFi and or internet office is used at Clients own risk and The Owner carries no responsibility in any way for any missuse of the WiFi internet service by The Client or any responsibility for any damage / disruption to any equipment that The Client may use to access the internet via the free Wifi. This includes -but is not solely restricted to- damage to any tablet, smartphone, IPod, PC etc

NOTE: A record of every page accessed is registered and stored on our server for a period of several weeks. No passwords identification codes are registered, recorded or stored.

11. STATED EXCLUSIONS
Prices quoted on our website (www.frenchgites.com) and in the brochures, magazines and any other websites where our adverts appear DO NOT include I-IV below

I. Travel to and from the property.

II. Any Insurance. E.g. travel, booking , health, accident, breakdown or cancellation.

III. Heating. This is required for some weeks in the Low Season. See the 'Booking' page for more information

IV. Bed linen, towels and tea towels. These are available as an optional extra. See the 'Booking' page for more information

IV. Any food, drink or entertainment

V. Any additional services or products not expressly mentioned as included on this website.

12. COLLECTION, STORAGE AND TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA. GDPR COMPLIANCE
Our website provides an opt-out option on the HOME page regarding the use of cookies and data collection. Any personal data we collect (such as by the way of the booking forms or any e mails we recieve) is held by ourselves ot out business address. It is not transmitted to any other party and kept confidential at all times. If you would like this data destroyed please advise us at any time. Our Privacy Policy is described belowin point 14.

13. JURISDICTION AND GOVERNING LAW
The present Booking conditions and the resolution of any and all disputes arising from or in connection with the present agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of France .

www.frenchgites.com is owned and run by Nicola Harrington and is wholly registered in France. Siret no 490 745 650 00021

The competent French Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear any proceeding whatsoever arising from or in connection with the present Booking Conditions

Click Here to return to the Cheque Booking Form

Click Here to return to the Online Booking Form

PRIVACY POLICY

We are delighted that you have shown interest in our Business. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for frenchgites.com which is wholly owned by Nicola Harrington [Us, We, Our] and located in Le Cormelet, Reminiac, France 

This privacy notice explains how we process your personal information when you visit our website, as a recipient of our marketing, if you choose to be a customer of ours, or if we have collected, stored or shared your personal data as part of the legitimate interests of our business. It explains how we will protect data subjects [You, your] information and personal data, and the controls and safeguards we provide for this data. This includes understanding, at all times, precisely what data we are storing for and about you, who (if anyone) can see that data, and whether you give permission for that data to be shared with third-parties.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), The Data Protection Act 2018 and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

By means of this data protection declaration, we would like to inform you of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

Your privacy is very important to us.

At frenchgites.com we have a few fundamental principles that we follow:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of our website and business.

Frenchgites.com operates several websites including frenchgites.com and frenchgites.co.uk. It is frenchgites.com policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites and in performing our business operations.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, frenchgites.com collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. frenchgites.com purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how frenchgites.com visitors use its website.

Frenchgites.com also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on our blogs. frenchgites.com only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to frenchgites.com websites choose to interact with frenchgites.com in ways that require frenchgites.com to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that frenchgites.com gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we sometimes ask visitors who comment on our blog to provide a username and email address. Those who wish to receive frenchgites.com updates via email, we collect their emails. Those who wish to engage with us further, we may require phone numbers, company and address details. In each case, frenchgites.com collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with frenchgites.com and we will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you. frenchgites.com does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website- or business-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

Frenchgites.com may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. For instance, frenchgites.com may monitor the most popular pages on the frenchgites.com. site. Frenchgites.com does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Frenchgites.com discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that;

  1. Need to know that information in order to process it on frenchgites.com behalf or to provide services available at frenchgites.com websites and business; and
  2. That have agreed not to disclose it to others.

Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using frenchgites.com websites and in engaging in business with us, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. frenchgites.com will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, frenchgites.com discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when frenchgites.com believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of frenchgites.com, third parties or the public at large.

All the personal data we process is processed by our owner or staff primarily in France, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union and United States of America. No third-parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data, for example having a Secure Socket Layer on our website booking forms and website

If you are a user of a frenchgites.com website, have supplied your email address and consented to receive newsletters or further information, frenchgites.com may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new products or features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with frenchgites.com and our services. We primarily use our blog and social media platforms to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. This information is not shared with third-parties, You can unsubscribe to any of our newsletters and marketing communication at any time via phone, email or our website. frenchgites.com takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

We are required under UK and FRENCH tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of six years after which time it will be destroyed.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer for a set period of time, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Frenchgites.com uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of frenchgites.com websites, and their website access preferences. frenchgites.com visitors may renew or change their cookie consent instead of setting their browsers to refuse cookies, with the drawback that certain features of frenchgites.com websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If frenchgites.com, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that frenchgites.com goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third-party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of frenchgites.com may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Google Analytics

Frenchgites.com engages Google Analytics limited to any user with administrator level privileges on our website.

Frenchgites.com discloses client Google Analytics information with prior user consent only to those of its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that;

  1. Need to know that information in order to process it on frenchgites.com behalf or to provide the services available at frenchgites.com websites; and
  2. To provide necessary technical support or prepare marketing strategy for our services.

Third-Party Software

As part our business operations, frenchgites.com uses third-party software and cloud services from Google and others as well as financial institutions such as HSBC, and PayPal to provide various services which may involve processing data on our behalf. frenchgites.com takes all reasonable endeavours to ensure all our client’s data is secure and is committed to only engage with third-parties who can offer us equal assurance.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, frenchgites.com may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in frenchgites.com sole discretion. frenchgites.com encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you may request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or don’t see your concerns addressed here, or if you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the owner of frenchgites.com who operate as our Data Protection Officer’s in the UK and France who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

More About Cookies

This website uses cookies. To personalise content and ads, provide social media features and analyse our traffic. 

  • Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.
  • They download and store small bits of information to the device you are accessing the page from when you use it. The next time you visit the website using that device the details of your previous visit are remembered.
  • Cookies help us maintain the performance of the website and allow us to remember your preferences and make improvements based on visitor statistics.
  • The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.
  • This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.
  • We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Click Here to Return to the Cheque Booking Form

Click Here to return to the Online Booking Form